1. Introduction

We are Inventor-e Ltd (“we” or “us”), a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 04238711 and our registered office is at Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Solihull B90 8AJ.

We are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal data, how we use it and how we keep it secure. Please read this policy carefully alongside any applicable Terms & Conditions to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

More information can be provided on request. Definitions, and words in bold type, are defined in the Appendix at the end of this privacy policy.

2. Legal bases for processing

The Company will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so (for more information please refer to the company data protection policy). Where the Company does not have a legal reason for processing personal data any processing will be a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

The Company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date.

Before transferring personal data to any third party (such as past, current or prospective employers, suppliers, customers and clients, intermediaries such as umbrella companies, persons making an enquiry or complaint and any other third party (such as software solutions providers and back office support)), the Company will establish that it has a legal reason for making the transfer.

3.  Our responsibilities

For the purpose of the applicable Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller of any personal data we process. As a data controller, we are responsible for ensuring our systems, processes, suppliers and People comply with Data Protection Legislation in relation to the personal data we handle.

We require our employees to comply with this privacy policy and our data protection policy when dealing with personal data.

We take Personal Data Breaches very seriously and are required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office in the event of such a breach as appropriate.

When using, collecting and disclosing personal data, we follow the key data protection principles required under the General Data Protection Regulations.

We have policies, procedures and records to demonstrate compliance with the principles, as further detailed in our Data Protection Policy.

4. How we collect, use and disclose your personal data

Generally, we collect your personal data when you interact with us (for example, when entering into a relationship with us as a Customer or Employee). However, from time to time we also need to collect personal data from other third parties in connection with our relationship with you. We also look at how our users access and use our Website, so we can offer the best possible experience. The following tables summarise how we collect, use and disclose your personal data:


Users of our Website

Types of personal data

Information such as:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, type of device used to access our Website and the location of where you access our Website via a mobile device;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including data and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • Your name and email address, other contact/application details.

Collection

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • use our Website (e.g. browsing. Searching);
  • Provide us with personal information to enable us to contact you and let us know of your marketing preferences and
  • Contact us via email

Purpose

Your personal information is used to:

  • tailor and enhance your user experience;
  • Improve the functionality of our Website;
  • ensure our Website caters to our users’ preferences;
  • contact you about and provide you with the communications we think are relevant to your interests and requirements and;
  • contact you and provide you with information about our services.

Disclosure

Your personal data may be transferred to our third party providers who support the operation of our business. This may include the transfer of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, it will be done so in a secure and proper manner and in accordance with best practice data protection guidelines. We shall only transfer personal data to third parties which is limited to the relevant purpose and is adequately protected.

Retention Period

Our Website users’ personal data shall be kept for 10 years and we shall not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary. We will ensure we keep personal data up to date and shall immediately and permanently delete any personal data which is not necessary for the purpose.


 4. Transfer of Data between Jurisdictions

Personal data may be transferred to one of our affiliate companies for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to our Clients. We also use a number of suppliers in connection with the operation of our business and they may have access to the personal data we process. For example, an IT supplier may see our personal data when providing software support, or a company which we use for a marketing campaign may process contacts’ personal data for us. When contracting with suppliers and/or transferring personal data to a different jurisdiction, we take appropriate steps to ensure that there is adequate protection in place and that the principles are adhered to.

5. Your rights

Personal data must be processed in line with an individual’s rights, including the right to:

  • request a copy of their personal data;
  • request that their inaccurate personal data is corrected;
  • request that their personal data is deleted and destroyed when causing damage or distress; and
  • opt out of receiving electronic communications from us.

Should you wish to make a request in line with your rights as an individual, please forward it to us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Our Employees must notify or inform Stuart Brown immediately if they receive a request in relation to personal data which the company processes.

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (as applicable).

6. Security

Information security is a key element of data protection. We take appropriate measures to secure personal data and protect it from loss or unauthorised disclosure or damage. Our policy and approach to information security is contained within our Data Protection Policy.

7. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contacts and complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by writing to us at info@inventor-e.co.uk.

You should direct all complaints relating to how the company has processed your personal data to Stuart Brown.

Alternatively, you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/